Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Mann Motorsports uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 19th January 2013.


  Information that is gathered from visitors

In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. Where registration is required, the visitor's email, username, IP address and any other information the visitor has entered will be stored on the server. If you contact us in any means, we will also keep a record of that correspondence.

We do not disclose your contact information to any third parties other than for order processing, delivery or customer service purposes. We are totally committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This act also gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers, however, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password by any means other than when you log into your account with us on our site.



  How the information is used

The information is used to enhance the visitorís experience when using the website to display personalised content. E-mail addresses or any other personal information will not be sold, rented or leased to 3rd parties. E-mail may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us.

Other information that is collected from you during registration will be used to process orders and will be kept in our internal records. When we take a payment from you, we use a secure third party service to process the payment and do not keep a record of your credit or debit card details in our systems.



  Visitor Options

If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which are included in e-mail that you receive. You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings or our own privacy settings, but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website.



  Payment Security

All of our online transactions are processed securely by our merchant service providers, PayPal. Your personal & credit / debit card details will be encrypted when your order is placed using SSL encryption software. Our merchant providers then inform us, via the encryption system, of the outcome of the transaction.



  Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.



  Viruses, Hacking & Other Offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.



  Cookies

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Cookies are small files saved to the users computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through it's server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it's external serving vendors.

We use cookies to keep track of what it is you are purchasing, remember where you are in the order process and that you are logged in and that your session is secure. This is strictly necessary in the operation of our website and required to complete an order through our site.

We also use cookies to track how you move through our site and how often you return, we use this information to provide a better experience in the development of this site. This information is provided to us as part of the Google Analytics programme.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive to optimise your viewing of our site by Social Media sites such as Facebook or Twitter. These will allow you to share pages and interact with the Social Networks.

We do not permanently link your cookies to any personal information you provide or share any personal information with third parties.

To change the preferences you set when you first viewed our site, please adjust your Privacy settings here.

Back